This area is restricted.



Admin

Club Awards - RotQ - Members RotY - BushForman trophy

Club Award Rules - Click Here

 LITTLEDOWN HARRIER’S Club Awards

Runner of the Quarter: RotQ - Awarded for performance, input into the club, encouragement and/or overcoming adversity. Presented every 3 months following member's nominations, input from coaches and a committee vote. Year start after the AGM

Runner of the Year RotY - Voted for entirely by members in recognition of another member’s input, improvement and/or club spirit etc over last 12 months

Bush/Forman Trophy - Decided by the Committee and coaches for work done by a member over the last 12 months for the benefit of the club and/or local community. 

2016-17 Awards RotQ

 

Spring

Winter Jacqueline Jenkins Marathon times and inspiration to others

Winter Craig Palmer Support for others. Race times including VLM and B'mth Half

Autumn *Greg Hawkins Running achievement - 52 marathons in 52 weeks

Summer Graham Malt Running times, PBs, Attendance at club sessions and races

Members Runner of the Year RotY - Jacqueline Jenkins - Exceptional running over all distances from park run to marathon

BushForman Trophy - Phil Sparkes Work with Club Championship

 

2015 -16 Awards 

Winter Glenn Batt Return to running after illness

Spring  Rob Jones Running times and team player

* presented at CC Awards night

Members Runner of the Year * RotY Caroline Horder Consistent Age cat winner/London marathon

BushForman Trophy * - Kevin Dowsett Work for LDH, Beginners, Committee, parkrun, BMF

...................................... 

2014 -15 Awards RotQ

 Autumn Kevin Dowsett - Beginners Group, B'mth parkrun, Festival of Running,

Committee work, LDH5 course marshal

Winter Trisha Reilly- Attendance and improvement at races and training

Spring Simon Davies - Input to club coaching support for others

Summer Paul Lewry - Determination and dedication with own marathon training and support for others 

Members Runner of the Year RotY Steve Williams - Improved times, Club Captain *

BushFormanTrophy Ken Ballam - Work for the club, Membership, LD5, Helping at local events *

 ..............................................................

2013-14 AWARDS RotQ

Autumn Guy Burdett - Enthusiasm, club and race attendance, improvement

Winter Stephen Williams - Hard work and commitment in training, race entries

Spring Matthew Brown  - Improved running, attendance at club and local races

Summer Louise Harper - Endurance running and improved performances  

Members Runner of the Year  RotY - Guy Burdett  Attendance and commitment *

BushForman Trophy - Peter Hellawell for work undertaken on behalf of ther club - LD5/fundraising/Committee work *

...............................................................................

 

 2012 -13 AWARDS RotQ

  • 1st quarter John Scott - Improved running times, representing club, hard work in training
  •  2nd quarter Mark White - Support through coaching and encouragement to others
  •     3rd quarter Jim Kerr - Comeback from serious injury following RTA. Effort in training
  • 4th quarter Carmel Ryan - Beginner's Group, support & enthusiasm, committee work 

Members' Runner of the Year RotY - Barry Light -Outstanding Achievement 60in60at60 *

 BushForman Trophy - Steve Shuck -Work undertaken for club *

   


 Club Championship final positions 2014 and 2015

Club Championship final positions 2013

Club Championship final positions 2012

 2011-12 AWARDS 

Runner of the Quarter  RotQ

 

  • 1st quarter Peter Hellawell – Running,  support and input into club LD5
  • 2nd quarter Kevin Dowsett - Running and support for others at the club
  • 3rd quarter Emma Dews - Course records/running times
  • 4th quarter Stuart Smith - Improving new member, attendance at club events and on club nights 

 

Members' Runner of the Year RotY Voted for entirely by members in recognition of another member’s input,
improvement and/or club spirit etc over last 12 months

 

  • Roger Browning - Overcoming adversity/marathons* 

 

Bush/Forman Trophy ‘Club person of the year’ Voted on by Committee and coaches for work done by a member
over the last 12 months for the benefit of the club and the membership

 

  • Barry Telling – Work done for club over the last year. Club Championship/awards *

    ………………………………………


 2010-11 AWARDS

 

Runner of the Quarter RotQ 

  • 1st quarter Carmel Ryan -Improved overall running
  • 2nd quarter  Ryan Ford - Attitude to training, improved new runner, attendance
  • 3rd quarter  Nikki Sandell – Improved running times
  • 4th quarter - No award presented

 

Runner of the Year RotY Voted on by Committee with nominations from members and direction from coaches 

 

  • Wayne Waford-Jelks - Improved running, input and enthusiasm *

………………………………………

 * Presented at the AGM

 

Read 4440 times

ldh member 25th-anv-final2

You are here:   HomeThe ClubAwards