This area is restricted.



Admin
Friday, 30 October 2015 16:19

Mens October 2015 Race Report

Written by 

October 2015

A busy month this month, with lots of Harriers racing... If a race you did isnt listed in the results, please ping me the details and I will add it...

Results are:

Bournemouth Marathon Festival (3rd/4th September)

10K        
Position Name Gun Time Chip Time  
5 Adrian Bonner 00:36:15 00:36:15  
17 Mark Goodwin 00:37:49 00:37:48 PB
73 Anthony Robins 00:42:31 00:42:07 PB
76 Wayne Walford Jelks 00:42:43 00:42:11  
98 Richard Holmes 00:43:43 00:43:19  
248 Luke Ardern 00:50:23 00:49:02  
891 James Sturman 01:04:48 01:02:19  
         
Half Marathon      
Position Name Gun Time Chip Time  
32 Adrian Bonner 01:24:17 01:24:04  
43 Matthew Brown 01:25:16 01:24:59  
44 Stephen Williams 01:25:16 01:24:59 PB
411 Paul Lock 01:41:40 01:41:16  
553 Jonathan Woods 01:45:03 01:44:31  
853 Guy Burdett 01:53:17 01:50:53  
992 Mike Kibble 01:56:10 01:53:24 PB
2130 David Stokes 02:18:52 02:13:54  
2713 Gary Kirkby 02:41:30 02:35:51  
         
Marathon        
Position Name Gun Time Chip Time  
29 Robert Jones 02:59:43 02:59:26 PB
38 David Wilson 03:03:59 03:03:43 Winner in age category
246 Andy Mercer 03:39:48 03:37:07 First marathon
453 Phil Sparkes 03:55:23 03:54:30  
514 Nick Marshall 03:58:42 03:57:48  
638 Matthew Harris 04:06:53 04:04:32 First marathon - 90th in category
924 John Mollaghan 04:23:52 04:21:14 First marathon
1056 Barry Light 04:33:21 04:30:37  
1867 Paul Lewry 06:24:56 06:17:54 First marathon

 

Jersey Marathon

Name Time
Pete Barton 3:38:54

 

Clarendon Marathon (Sunday 4th September) - 343 finishers

Position Name Time  
242 Terry Byrne 4:48:00 15th in age category

 

Blenheim Half Marathon:

Name Time
John Lomax 2:22:45

 

Studland Stampede 12k (Sunday 11th October) - 423 finishers

There was a bit of chill in the air for the start fo the Stampede… but it was pretty perfect running conditions, the wind and the tide were both kind for the final 2k slog along the beach. This is a tough off-road course, slightly harder for the front group who went off course after the water station before someone realised and we all doubled back! (There were a few grumpy faces at the front!) And there were a few falls - including Dave Wilson who decided to take a swim just a few feet in front of me... a tough tough race. It was another great harrier turnout for this Club Championship race... well done all!

Position Name Chip Time Category Category Position
9 Gary Worsley 0:51:24 40-49 3
11 Stephen Williams 0:51:33 30-39 5
13 Darren Howard-Tomes 0:51:39 30-39 6
14 Mark Goodwin 0:51:45 40-49 5
21 David Wilson 0:52:36 50-59 4
30 "Stu-rat" Stone 0:54:32 40-49 12
55 Greg Hawkins 0:58:38 30-39 16
57 Steve Elson 0:58:41 50-59 11
62 David Johnston 0:59:11 30-39 17
72 Jonathan Woods 0:59:59 40-49 27
80 Philip Sparkes 1:01:03 40-49 29
86 Paul Lock 1:01:30 30-39 23
151 Simon Davies 1:05:53 40-49 44
154 Greg Bemment 1:06:26 50-59 32
182 Lee Baxter 1:08:22 40-49 55
204 Michael Chant 1:09:59 60-69 10
208 Andrew Hoy 1:10:22 40-49 61
210 Mike Terry 1:10:33 60-69 11
213 Doug Savage 1:10:40 50-59 40
266 Lucas Gerry 1:14:42 60-69 15
279 Michael White 1:15:42 60-69 16
286 Dave Randall 1:16:08 60-69 17
297 Andy Mercer 1:17:05 40-49 73
331 Roger Browning 1:20:38 60-69 22
358 Greg Morum 1:23:47 50-59 55

 

Weymouth 10 (Sunday 18th October) - 295 finishers

Well done to the guys that turned out to represent us - great news we had enough men to make up  a team for the league. Only 2 more DRRL races to go now in 2015!

Position Name Time  
8 Rob Jones 1:00:33 PB
11 Mark Packer 1:01:33  
67 Luke Dowsett 1:11:45  
96 Phil Sparkes 1:15:48  
189 Barry Telling 1:27:19  
191 Guy Burdett 1:27:54  
212 Dave Randall 1:31:57  

 

The Stickler (Sunday 25th October) - 416 finishers

Harriers out in force for this Club Championship trail race...

Position Name Time
9 Rob Jones 1:12:11
11 Darren Howard-Tomes 1:12:51
14 Mark Packer 1:13:20
17 Dave Wilson 1:14:08
27 Gary Worsley 1:15:59
47 Andy Mercer 1:19:55
56 Stuart Stone 1:20:59
82 Adam Basham 1:24:07
85 Wayne Walford Jelks 1:24:16
88 Luke Dowsett 1:24:24
120 Steve Elson 1:27:28
137 Matthew Harris 1:29:49
158 Darren Holmes 1:32:21
174 Jonathan Woods 1:33:40
197 Simon Davies 1:36:43
219 Paul Manning 1:38:45
234 Ryan Ford 1:39:45
240 Terry Byrne 1:40:33
282 Guy Burdett 1:45:14
314 Ian Gregory 1:49:59
338 Gerry Lucas 1:54:16
344 Dave Randall 1:55:00
349 Roger Browning 1:55:11

 

 

Dublin Marathon (Monday 26th October) - 12913 finishers

A great weekend away, and luckily the 40+mph winds didn’t seem to materialise in the race (though it certainly was still windy!). The post-race Guinesses were very welcome!!

Position Name Time  
218 Ben Coward 2:55:23  
345 Steve Williams 2:58:29 PB
348 Matt Brown 2:58:31 PB
597 Mark Goodwin 3:06:22  
4032 Pete Barton 3:50:13  
8295 Ryan Dudley 4:27:13  

 

Upcoming races:

  • 1 November - Gilly Hilly 7.5 mile (CC & DRRL) - entries on the day
  • 22 November - Boscombe 10k (CC & DRRL) - RACE FULL

 

If I have missed you from the results (or made any errors!), or you have done any other races or PBs not reported on please let me know. Also feel free to submit any November race reports to be published next month.

Race hard guys!

Steve

(Littledown Harriers - Men's Captain)

 E-mail me at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

THE SEA OF ORANGE

Littledown Harriers Club nights: Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays 7pm at the Littledown Centre.

Follow us on Facebook

Read 1008 times Last modified on Friday, 29 January 2016 16:26
Mens Captain

Steve W

ldh member 25th-anv-final2

Latest Race Reports & Results

Championship Races

You are here:   HomeRaces/CC/DRRLRace ReportsClub ResultsMens October 2015 Race Report